Facebook

Statesman Safe & Secure Reopening Plan: Click Here -----> Statesman Safe & Secure

Richard Bland College
Donate Apply
S

RBC Announces President & Dean’s List Students

Richard Bland College of William & Mary is pleased to recognize more than 200 students who have earned distinction on the President’s and Dean’s List for the 2020 spring semester. Ninety students earned a 3.8 grade point average (GPA) and above for placement on the President’s List. An additional 118 students rated Dean’s List status with a 3.25 to 3.79 GPA. All students are required to carry a minimum of 12 credit hours to earn academic distinction.

“Even though COVID-19 forced a shift to remote instruction at the end of the spring term, Richard Bland College students excelled,” said President Debbie L. Sydow. “The faculty and staff at the College are extremely proud of our students who achieved the highest levels of academic success.That speaks to the quality of our students and a Richard Bland education.”

President’s List – 3.80 to 4.00

Virginia:
Alexandria: Mahmoud Elhag (T C Williams HS)
Chesterfield: Elizabeth Alexander (Thomas Dale HS), Solomon Asare (Clover Hill HS), Addison Caldwell (Thomas Dale HS), Juan-Pablo Camacho (James River HS), Patrice Dewalt (Cosby High School), Tyler Fournia (Thomas Dale HS), Jose Martinez (Thomas Dale HS), Courtney Minor (Thomas Dale HS), Kayla Minor (Thomas Dale HS), Moses Mora (Meadowbrook HS), Skie Rice (Lloyd C Bird HS), Selena Simmons (Thomas Dale HS), Keonte’ Singletary (Meadowbrook HS)

Colonial Heights: Evander Gonzalez (Colonial Heights HS), John Temu (Colonial Heights HS)

Courtland: Brittany Cobb (Southampton HS)

Dinwiddie: Micah Carpenter (Dinwiddie HS), Hannah Mayton (Dinwiddie HS), Benton McFadden (Dinwiddie HS), Jacob Rowland (Dinwiddie HS), Daniela Trevino (Dinwiddie HS)

Hampton: Sierra Johnson (Hampton HS)

Hanover: Ellen Palya (Hanover HS)

Henrico: Danielle Friend (Varina HS), Joseph King (Varina HS), Terrell King (Richmond Community HS), Ethan Vaughan (Governors Sch Govt Intl. Stds), Deanna Vaughn (Governors Sch Govt Intl. Stds)

Hopewell: Nirel Mason (West End Christian School)

Loudoun County: Nicole Hu (Rock Ridge High School)

Newport News: Amaia Moxon (Woodside HS), KeShawna Rogers (Heritage HS)

Petersburg: Rhea Hanks (Petersburg HS), Sarah Mitchell (Homeschooled), Diamon Patterson (Petersburg HS), Meziah Scott (Petersburg HS)

Prince George: Colleen Boone (Prince George HS), Tyler Brock (Prince George HS), Caden Chartrand (Prince George HS), Skyler Ciavarella (Prince George HS), James Corrigan (Homeschooled), Kiersten Ginther (Prince George HS), Emily Guess (Prince George HS), Sudie Halder (Prince George HS), Lester Jungbluth (Prince George HS), Emma Laubengayer (Prince George HS), Christopher Lowe (Prince George HS), Jacob Martin (Prince George HS), Olivia Moyer (Prince George HS), Alyssa Stadler (Prince George HS), Lauren Taylor (Prince George HS), Carter Tuck (Prince George HS), Michelle Waire (Prince George HS), Emily Whitehead (Prince George HS)

Spotsylvania County: Kiara Toler (Spotsylvania HS)

Stafford County: Emma Lazerson (Colonial Forge HS), Sarah Moncure (Brooke Point HS)

Sussex County: Jac’Eisha Crockett (Sussex Central HS)

Virginia Beach: Cassidy Richardson (Princess Anne HS)

Waverly: Benjamin Bowles (Homeschooled), Allison Monahan (Homeschooled)

Waynesboro: Mullaney Lee (Waynesboro HS)

Winchester: Mariya Georgieva (John Handley HS)

Georgia:

Norcross: Miranda Kaufman (James Madison HS)

Hawaii:

Honolulu: Donald Edgerton (Iolani School)

International:

China:
Guangdong: Nuo Chen (Clifford School), Ziteng Hong (Shenzhen Middle School)

Guangzhou Zengcheng: Zexi Xiao (Guangdong Country Garden High)

Hubei: Jiyuan Xiao (Auburn Adventist Academy: Auburn, WA)

Nanning: Hongmei Wang (No.3 High School of Nanning)

Shanghai: Mingrui Cao (Shanghai Yan’an High School)

Shihezi Xinjiang: Tianyi Zhao (Shihezi No.1 Senior High)

Sichuan Province: Yuchen Sun (Jiaxiang Foreign Languagesl)

Republic of Korea:
Angeles City: Heeji Kim (Gentry International Technical)

Coimbatore: Chankyung Jun (The Indian Public School)

Gyeonggi-do: Jaeweon Jeong (Daeji High School), Hyun Soo Kim (Chang-Hyun High School), Junghoon Lee (Neulpureun High School), Gayoung Nam (Gunpo Jungang High School)

Gyeongsangbuk-do: Jaeyoo Park (Gyeongju High School)

R.O.: Seonwoo Nam (Bugae High School)

Seoul: Hyeonmin Kim (Gwangmun High School)

Shanghai: Kwangsub Ahn (Shanghai HS Intl Div)

Luxembourg:
Goeblange: Anna Ney (Athenee de Luxembourg)

Malaysia:
Selangor: Poh Sam Ng (Asia Pacific International)

Pakistan:
Lahore 54000: Muhammad Ibrahim Bucha (Lahore American School)

Taiwan:
Taipei: Chieh Ting Choy (Tatung High School)

United Kingdom:
Hartlepool: Matthew Ridley (Hartlepool Sixth Form College)

Vietnam:
Ho Chi Minh City: Thi Phuong Ngoc Le (Mac Dinh Chi High School)

Dean’s List 3.25 to 3.79

Virginia:
Ashland: Michael Dunn (Patrick Henry HS)

Bridgewater: Madison Kelley (Turner Ashby HS)

Chesterfield: Erin Brooks (Thomas Dale HS), Sarah Carson (Thomas Dale HS), Ethan English (Thomas Dale HS), Jewel Gallion (Manchester HS), Kaitlyn Goodwin (Millwood School), Marceline Habonimana (Midlothian HS), Emily Helton (Thomas Dale HS), Divya Patel (Thomas Dale HS), Akira Payton (Matoaca HS), Christopher Shapiro (Manchester HS), Hannah Verghese (Thomas Dale HS), McKenzie Violet (Manchester HS)

Clarke County: Caroline Ghaffari (Clarke County HS)

Colonial Heights: Chloe Cox (Colonial Heights HS), Kathryn Davis (Colonial Heights HS), Savannah Haley (Colonial Heights HS), Logan Kidd (Colonial Heights HS), Karly Kirchoff (Colonial Heights HS), Zalak Mistry (Colonial Heights HS), Jacob Spaine (Colonial Heights HS)

Dinwiddie: Hailee Banks (Dinwiddie HS), Emily Bowles (Dinwiddie HS), William Caperton (Dinwiddie HS), Alyssa Cirigliano (Dinwiddie HS), Mandie Cox (Dinwiddie HS), Kristin Jones (Dinwiddie HS), Kurstin Lail (Dinwiddie HS), Amanda Lipford (Dinwiddie HS), Seth McCoun (Dinwiddie HS), Seth Moore (Dinwiddie HS), Noah Muskett (Dinwiddie HS), Kaitlyn Reiter (Dinwiddie HS), Jordan Walker (Dinwiddie HS)

Essex County: Shannon Greenspon (St Margaret’s School)

Franklin: Geniyah Everette (Franklin HS)

Gloucester Country: Brene’ Osbourne (Gloucester HS)

Henrico: Makaylah Allen (Henrico HS), Daisia Branch-Atkins (Church Hill Academy), Enoch Bullock (Carver College/Chest. Com HS), Kenesha Ford (Highland Springs HS), Hannah Hudson (Carver College/Chest. Com HS), Quatavia Stokes (Thomas Jefferson HS)

Hopewell: Dalton Ellis (West End Christian School), Kara Ellison (Hopewell HS), Bradli Hios (Hopewell HS), Dwan Perez-Lopez (Hopewell HS)

Madison: Faith Valentine (Madison County HS)

Mecklenburg County: Alexis Upton (Park View Senior HS)

Midlothian: Alexia Spencer (Homeschooled)

Petersburg: Harmoni Bolling (Petersburg HS), Lataesia Cole (Petersburg HS), Faith Simms (Petersburg HS), Imani Singleton (Petersburg HS), Shakeeah Staton (Petersburg HS), Randy Sykes (Petersburg HS), Frederick Taylor (Petersburg HS)

Powhatan County: Teri Jackson (Powhatan HS)

Prince George: Teresita Allison (Prince George HS), Alissa Balch (Prince George HS), Maddison Bauschatz (Prince George HS), Dylan Bowen (Prince George HS), Kyarra Carpenter (Prince George HS), Tessa Carroll (Prince George HS), Savannah Ciavarella (Prince George HS), Georganna Dowdy (Prince George HS), Jacob Farrar (Prince George HS), Christopher Grimes (Prince George HS), Shelby Hanscom (Prince George HS), Joshua Hanzlik (Prince George HS), James Harris (Prince George HS), Jessica Hill (Prince George HS), Reese Livesay (Prince George HS), Kyler Mahaney (Prince George HS), Lyndsie Maile (Prince George HS), Malcolm Merhout (Prince George HS), Jenna Miles (Prince George HS), Alexis Mitchell (Prince George HS), Alyssa Palmer (Prince George HS), Lauren Peade (Prince George HS), Alexander Renfroe (Prince George HS), Daniel Rodriguez (Prince George HS), Austin Rogers (Prince George HS), Aleah Ruiz (Prince George HS), Cameron Ruiz (Prince George HS), Alexis Santella (Prince George HS), William Sharpe (Prince George HS), Emily Vinson (Prince George HS), Cameron Vohun (Prince George HS), Caleb Yohe (Prince George HS)

Stafford County: Alden Di Dio (North Stafford HS)

Surry County: Deven Holloway (Surry County HS)

Sussex County: Brianna Ceren (Sussex Central HS), Treasure Harris (Sussex Central HS), Sarah Wyatt (Sussex Central HS)

York County: Malia Martinez (Grafton HS)

Florida:
Winter Springs: Sierra Spade (Winter Springs HS)

Pennsylvania:
Scranton: Elah Ra-El (Penn Foster High School)

International:

Burma:
Yangon: Kyaw Nyein Chan (International Language and Bus)

China:
Beijing: Jian Li (Penn Foster High School: Scranton, PA)

Chengdu: Difan Xiong (Chengdu Shude Middle School)

Chongqing: Haiyi Xiang (Chongqing No. 1 International)

Jinan Shandong Pr  7: Wenxin Zhu (Shandong Intl Academy Jinan)

Zhejiang: Yuyan Chen (Pope John XXIII Regl HS: Sparta, NJ)

Zhengzhou: Hanyang Zhang (Sagemont School: Weston, FL)

France:
Gouvieux: Nehemie Lamtoukou (College Sonia Delaunay)

Republic of Korea:
Busan: Seungho Han (Peniel High School)

Incheon: Hyenah Lim (Fort Worth Christian School: Fort Worth, TX)

Seoul: Juyeon Nam (Jamil High School)

Mexico:
Monterey: Guillermo Fontes Salazar (Instituto Technologico)

Nigeria:
Ikeja Lagos: Temiloluwa Ashilokun (Dansol High School)

Paraguay:
Fernando de la Mora: Gonzalo Bazan Ibarra (Colegio Privado de la Asuncion)

Portugal:
Lisbon: Domingos Borges de Sousa Fezas Vital (Sao Joao School Group)

Spain:
Madrid: Julia Munoz-Delgado Molinero (Orange County HS: Orange, VA)

Taiwan:

Hong Kong: Yu Chen Hsiao (Hong Kong Baptist University)

Ukraine:
Kyiv: Stanislau Mikhailouski (Oleksandriiska Gymnasium)

Vietnam:
Ho Chi Minh City: Quoc Cuong Pham (Le Hong Phong High School)

 

Categories



Archives


Ready to Create Your Journey?

Deciding where to go to college is a big step, and we're here to help you every step of the way. Connect with us to find out more about Richard Bland College.