Facebook
Richard Bland College
Apply Now
S

Academic Scholars On the Rise at Richard Bland College of William & Mary

Richard Bland College students earning a 3.8 grade point average (GPA) and above is up 15% for the 2019 spring semester. That increase placed eighty-four students on the President’s List. An additional 129 students rated Dean’s List status with a 3.25 to 3.79 GPA. All students are required to carry a minimum of 12 credit hours to earn academic distinction.

The continued growth in academic success of RBC students is attributed to the College’s onging Exceptional Student Experience (ESE@RBC) program. “Richard Bland College provides wrap-around support, actively keeping students on track to graduate on time and transfer to top colleges,” said President Debbie L. Sydow.

President’s List – 3.80 to 4.00:

Virginia:

Alexandria: Catherine Raneses (West Potomac HS)                                       \
Chesterfield: Solomon Asare (Clover Hill HS), Matthew Dirr (Thomas Dale HS), Tyler Fournia (Thomas Dale HS), Brooke Gilbert (Clover Hill HS), Taylor Mingloski (Matoaca HS), Divya Patel (Thomas Dale HS), Alexis Pedrick (Matoaca HS), James Pond (Matoaca HS), Dianitzmarie Rivera Perez (Thomas Dale HS), Gursharnpreet Singh (Thomas Dale HS), Savannah Walker (Thomas Dale HS), Darleen Ziege (James River HS)
Colonial Heights: Kate Barnes (Colonial Heights HS), Kathleen Brakefield (Colonial Heights HS), Madison Broga (Colonial Heights HS), Jade Browder (Austin E Lathrop HS), Heather Danet (Colonial Heights HS), Jordan Parker (Colonial Heights HS), Barry Tudor (Colonial Heights HS)
Culpeper County: Taylor Bilyard (Culpeper County HS)
Dinwiddie: Jordan Hines (Life Christian Academy), Morgan Hood (Appomattox Regional Government School for the Arts and Technology), Ashley Kirk (Dinwiddie HS), Alexis Lasher (Dinwiddie HS), Seth McCoun (Dinwiddie HS), Kelly Hamilton (Dinwiddie HS), Makenzie Burr (Dinwiddie HS), Luke Costley (Dinwiddie HS)
Fredericksburg: Kiara Toler (Massaponax HS)
Hampton: Sierra Johnson (Hampton HS)
Hanover County: Samantha Conley (Atlee HS)
Henrico: Jalen Harris (Varina HS), Geordan Johnson (Henrico HS), Samantha Taylor (Mills E. Godwin HS)
Hopewell: Chenora Jones (Hopewell HS)
Loudoun County: Nicole Hu (Rock Ridge HS)
Montpelier: Paige Condrey (Grove Avenue Christian School)
Powhatan County: Grace Beverly (Powhatan HS)
Prince George: Taylor Aldridge (Prince George HS), Casey Arbogast (West End Christian School), Emilee Bowles (Prince George HS), Shawn Collins (General Equivalency Degree), Brianna Gettier (Prince George HS), Morgan Grissom (Prince George HS), Maryia Kienzler (Prince George HS), Victor Mora-Placencio (Prince George HS), Shannon Starks (Prince George HS), Meredith Topian (Prince George HS), David Roane (Prince George HS), Nia Bowman-Thomas (Prince George HS)
Stafford: Jezreel Chitty (Brooke Point HS), Alden Di Dio (North Stafford HS)
Suffolk: Caleb Harris (King’s Fork HS)
Sussex County: Martika Hill (Sussex Central HS), Benjamin Bowles (Homeschooled), Armani Cheilchani (Sussex Central HS), Samantha Green (Homeschooled), Zhane’ Vaughan (Sussex Central HS)
Unionville: Mary Simms (St Margaret’s School)
Waynesboro: Mullaney Lee (Waynesboro HS)
Winchester: Mariya Georgieva (John Handley HS)

New Jersey:
Palisades Park: Andrew Mun (Tenafly HS), William Mun (Tenafly HS)

New York:
Islip: Shao Chien Wang (National Experimental HS)

International:
Myanmar: Kyaw Nyein Chan (International Language and Bus), Aung Khant Min (International Language and Bus)

China:
Chengdu: Difan Xiong (Chengdu Shude Middle School), Yuchen Sun (Jiaxiang Foreign Languages)
DongGuan: Sucheng Shen (Futian Foreign Languages High)
Guangxi: Hongmei Wang (No.3 HS of Nanning)
Jinan Shandong: Wenxin Zhu (Shandong International Academy Jinan)

Germany:
Hamburg: Leon Boltz (Gymnasium Rissen)
Thuringia: Maximilian Schoebel (Johann-Gottfried-Herer)

Republic of Korea:
Busan: Seungho Han (Peniel HS)
Gyeonggi-do: Junghoon Lee (Neulpureun HS, Kwangsub Ahn (Shanghai HS International Division)

Pakistan:
Punjab: Muhammad Ibrahim Bucha (Lahore American School)

Serbia:
Belgrade: Alek Kulundzic (Calusa Preparatory School)

Spain:
Vitoria-Gasteiz: Aitor Ruiz de Eguilaz Gomez (IES Koldo Mitxelena BHI)

Taiwan:
Taichung City: Ti Su (LeiChuan Waldorf School)

Vietnam:
Ho Chi Minh City: Thi Phuong Ngoc Le (Mac Dinh Chi HS), Quoc Cuong Pham (Le Hong Phong HS)
Nam Dinh: Vu Thuy Tran (Le Hong Phong HS)

Dean’s List – 3.25 to 3.79:

Virginia:
Boykins: Aislinn Gadsby (Southampton Academy), Megan Vincent (Southampton Academy)
Burkeville: Katherine Haney (Fuqua School)
Bridgewater: Madison Kelley (Turner Ashby HS)Chesapeake: Kayla Hand (Hickory HS), Quatavia Stokes (Thomas Jefferson HS)
Chesterfield: Isabel Adkins (Midlothian HS), Natalie Alder (Thomas Dale HS), Lauryn Basl (Midlothian HS), Simone Basso (Manchester HS), Jessica Berger (Thomas Dale HS), Austin Booth (Thomas Dale HS), Victoria Bradley (Matoaca HS), Emory Burkhalter (Matoaca HS), Chanler Callaham (Thomas Dale HS), Christopher Cicoria (Homeschooled), David Comayagua (Lloyd C. Bird HS), Erin Doyle (Cosby HS), Ethan English (Thomas Dale HS), George Gouyer (Thomas Dale HS), Grace Gouyer (Midlothian HS), Hannah Hudson (Carver College/Chest. Com HS), Cassandra Jencik (Clover Hill HS), Jordan Mansini (Cosby HS), Cindy Martinez (Thomas Dale HS), Jose Martinez (Thomas Dale HS), Zachery Jones (James River HS), Hanna Paige (Thomas Dale HS), Adam Raines (Thomas Dale HS), Ashton Rathje (Matoaca HS), Tyler Richards (Lloyd C. Bird HS), Amber Taylor (Lloyd C. Bird HS), Cullen True (Thomas Dale HS), Madison Tuck (Thomas Dale HS), Hannah Verghese (Thomas Dale HS), Zachary Williams (Thomas Dale HS)
Colonial Heights: Greyson Bartlett (Colonial Heights HS), Alexis Camp (Colonial Heights HS), Roy Chini (Colonial Heights HS), Makenzie Cloninger (Colonial Heights HS), Kathryn Davis (Colonial Heights HS), Alyssa Parrish (Colonial Heights HS), Destiny Watson (Colonial Heights HS)
Dendron: Olivia Neville (Tidewater Academy)
Dinwiddie: Hailee Banks (Dinwiddie HS), Sierra Broaddus (Dinwiddie HS), Kayla Brown (Dinwiddie HS), Gabriel Butts (Dinwiddie HS), Micah Carpenter (Dinwiddie HS), Tabatha Colvin (Dinwiddie HS), Rachel Freeman (Dinwiddie HS), Shania Gupton (Dinwiddie HS), Zachary Hoffman (Dinwiddie HS), Kurstin Lail (Dinwiddie HS), Nena Laplante (Dinwiddie HS), Amanda Lipford (Dinwiddie HS), Duilio Moreno (Dinwiddie HS), Zachary Staton (Dinwiddie HS)
Emporia: Emily Dunn (Southampton Academy), Kristen Swenson (Southampton Academy)
Fork Union: Shannon Greenspon (St Margaret’s School)
Fort Lee: Alexis Blyberg (Chapin HS)
Fluvanna County: Kendra Cattanach (Fluvanna County HS)
Franklin: Geniyah Everette (Franklin HS)
Fredericksburg: Mallory Cunningham (Massaponax HS)
Hampton: Oshyn Barnes (Bethel HS)
Hanover: Mitchell Frank (Patrick Henry HS)
Henrico: Joseph King (Varina HS), Eric Padinjarekuttu (Deep Run HS)
Hopewell: Lindsey Sylvester (Hopewell HS)
Meherrin: Umar Mujahid (Homeschooled)
Middlesex County: Brooklin Horsley (Middlesex HS)
Newport News: Javion Veal (Woodside HS)
Orange: Lauren Dollins (Orange County HS)
Petersburg: Cynthia DeVane (General Equivalency Degree), Shakeeah Staton (Petersburg HS), Ebony Wiggins (Petersburg HS)
Prince George: Sydney Anderson (Prince George HS), Jerrica Ash (Prince George HS), Cierra Ashley (Prince George HS), Chad Balch (Prince George HS), Michelle Britt (West End Christian School), Aliyah Craft (Prince George HS), Abby Crosier (Prince George HS), Taylor Curl (Prince George HS), Georganna Dowdy (Prince George HS), Brenton Figures-Mormon (Prince George HS), Jared Fallin (Prince George HS), Chase Fortner (Prince George HS), Candice Grimm (Prince George HS), Rachel Gulick (Prince George HS), Eric Hardatt (Prince George HS), Jessica Hill (Prince George HS), Jordyn James (Prince George HS), Christopher Lowe (Prince George HS), Lyndsie Maile (Prince George HS), Christian McCamish (Prince George HS), Jennifer McCann (Chapmanville HS), Lena Nieto (Prince George HS), Alyssa Palmer (Prince George HS), Jerry Rogers (Prince George HS), Spencer Rotzoll (Prince George HS), Ryann Rowland (Prince George HS), Abigail Simons (Prince George HS), Anna Watson (Prince George HS), Lauren Wells (Homeschooled), Deborah Wright (Medina HS)
Richmond: Stanley Glover (Benedictine HS), Elah Ra-El (Penn Foster HS)
Southampton County: Brittany Cobb (Southampton HS)
Stafford: Tiffany Davidson (Mountain View HS), Kamyla Gooden (North Stafford HS), Rylan Williams (Colonial Forge HS)
Sutherland: Rebecca Barklow (Homeschooled)
Virginia Beach: Allison Jarrett (Floyd E Kellam HS)
Winchester: Jeremiah Foltz (John Handley HS)
Wright County: Ryan Jones (Smithfield HS)

International:

Brazil:
San Paulo: Henrique Castelhano Eichenberger (Colegio Mater Dei)
Rio de Janeiro: Antonio Ferreira de Carvalho Ferreira (The British School)

China:
GuangDong: Tianyi Zhang (Shenzhen Futian Foreign)
Zhengzhou: Hanyang Zhang (Sagemont School)
Hainan Province: Zi Chen (Haikou Middle School)

Mexico:
Veracruz: Axel Hohenstein Retolaza (Harmony Science Academy)

Pakistan:
Lahore: Sajawal Ali Sohail (The City School Lahore)

Paraguay:
Asuncion: Gonzalo Bazan Ibarra (Colegio Privado de la Asuncion)

Portugal:
Lisbon: Domingos Borges de Sousa Fezas Vital (Sao Joao School Group)

Slovenia:
Zalec: Domen Omladic (Solski Center Velenje)

Spain:
Zamudio: Gorka Delgado Alonso (Colegio Vizcaya)
Benicasim: Miguel Tirado Tomas (IES Violant de Casalduch)

 

Categories



Archives


Ready to Create Your Journey?

Deciding where to go to college is a big step, and we're here to help you every step of the way. Connect with us to find out more about Richard Bland College.