Richard Bland College of William & Mary Logo - Black, With White Background
[…] AP employees will receive formal written notice of involuntary separation indicating the effective date of separation. The severance benefit shall be the amount of gross salary remaining under the appointment, subject to such withholding as may be required. For those on specified-term appointments, the College will pay the severance benefit in the absence of a renegotiated contract.
  1. Reason for Policy
    The purpose of this policy is to describe the conditions and procedures for the designation, appointment, and termination of AP employees. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 2.2-2901, policies shall be established for the designation of administrative and professional faculty positions at institutions of higher education. “Those designations shall be reserved for positions that require a high level of administrative independence, responsibility, and oversight within the organization or specialized expertise within a given field as defined by the [Board of Visitors].” This policy provides guidance for, and authorizes, the President to designate AP positions in accordance with procedures set forth herein.
  2. Applicability of the Policy
    This policy applies to the College’s AP employees.
  3. Related Documents