Chance to Win Scholarship Money! Attend the November 6 Admissions Fair Register Here

Richard Bland College
Virtual Tour Apply

RBC Announces President & Dean’s List Students

SOUTH PRINCE GEORGE, VA — Richard Bland College of William & Mary is pleased to recognize more than 225 students who have earned distinction on the President’s and Dean’s List for the 2021 spring semester. One hundred and seventeen students earned a 3.8 grade point average (GPA) and above for placement on the President’s List. An additional 119 students rated Dean’s List status with a 3.25 to 3.79 GPA. All students are required to carry a minimum of 12 credit hours to earn academic distinction.

“I speak for all faculty and staff in saying that the academic success of RBC students in the spring semester has inspired us all,” says President Debbie Sydow. “The commitment to academic excellence whether taking classes in-seat, online, or in a blended format has been extraordinary. It speaks to the quality of our students and a Richard Bland education.”

President’s List – 3.80 to 4.00

Virginia:

Alexandria: Colleen Polka (Thomas A Edison HS)
Chester: Abigail Holmes (Homeschooled)
Chesterfield: Elizabeth Alexander (Thomas Dale HS), Quianna Benway (Thomas Dale HS), Rae Gerard (Thomas Dale HS), Kaitlyn Goodwin (Millwood School), Dylan Lewis (Thomas Dale HS), Oluwajoba Ojediran (Thomas Dale HS), Christina Ozoroski (Matoaca HS), Erin Price (Matoaca HS), Tanner Stiltoner (Monacan HS), Richard Stith (Thomas Dale HS)
Church Road: Austin Allison (Homeschooled)
Colonial Heights: Matilyn Moody (Colonial Heights HS), Jeremy Narrow (Colonial Heights HS)
Dinwiddie: Natalie Jones (Dinwiddie County HS), Savannah Kelley (Dinwiddie County HS), Jacob Rowland (Dinwiddie County HS), Daniela Trevino (Dinwiddie County HS)
Fairfax: Patricia Padgett-Murphey (Lake Braddock Secondary School)
Henrico: Micah Peters (Veritas School)
Loudoun County: Kennedy Bullington (Rock Ridge HS), Thulani Jayasinghe (Rock Ridge HS)
Mathews: Luke Mew (Mathews HS)
New Kent County: Nia Darrisaw (New Kent HS)
Norfolk: Jamaica Jones (Matthew F Maury HS)
Orange County: Treg Balding (Orange County HS)
Petersburg: Sarah Mitchell (Homeschooled), Avery Welch (Appomattox Reg Gov Arts & Tech)
Prince George: Alexis Beasley (Prince George HS), Erin Beaver (Prince George HS), James Corrigan (Homeschooled), Terra Foreman (Prince George HS), Sudie Halder (Prince George HS), Hanna Kellar (Prince George HS), Madison Koren (Prince George HS), Meghan Mutter (Prince George HS), Deana Nichols (Prince George HS), Alexis Santella (Prince George HS), Sydney Setchel (Prince George HS), Hannah Seymour (Prince George HS), Herbert Stutz (Prince George HS), Olivia Wilbourne (Prince George HS), Madison Winters (Prince George HS) Prince William County: Alana Wright (Battlefield HS)
Virginia Beach: Cassidy Richardson (Princess Anne HS)
Waverly: Allison Monahan (Homeschooled)

Alaska:
Eagle River: Reece Young (Eagle River HS)
Palmer: Aurora Till (Palmer HS)

California:
Chico: Linden Rodstrom (Chico Senior HS)
Grass Valley: Kathryn Moore (Nevada Union HS)
Sacramento: Ezra Hammel (C K Mcclatchy HS), Grace Larsen-Anderson (Christian Brothers HS)
San Francisco: Sofie Harriman (San Francisco Waldorf HS)
San Mateo: Stephanie Shields (Nueva School)
Santa Rosa: Caroline Langley (Summerfield Waldorf School)

Colorado:
Evergreen: Kaedin Parlee (Clear Creek HS)
Highlands Ranch: Samantha Best (Highlands Ranch HS)
Las Animas: Thomas Ehlers (Las Animas HS)
Paonia: Lyla Hayutin-Baril (Paonia HS)

District of Columbia:
Washington: Zoe Dolge (Woodrow Wilson Senior HS), Carly HoganBruen (Field School)

Florida:
Gainesville: Trinity Grafft (Oak Hall School)
Rockledge: Isabel Darvas (Rockledge HS)

Georgia:
Marietta: Jennifer Long (George Walton Comprehensive HS)
Norcross: Miranda Kaufman (James Madison HS)

Indiana:
Indianapolis: William Prather (Homeschooled)

Kansas:
Wichita: Bailey Forsythe (Maize South HS)

Kentucky:
New Castle: Emily Hilliard (Henry County HS)

Massachusetts:
Ashburnham: Elizabeth Schoolar (Cushing Academy)
Marshfield: Daria Braithwaite (Marshfield HS)
Norwood: Kaileigh Lennon (Norwood HS)

Maryland:
Baltimore: Anael Hester (Baltimore School For The Arts)
Potomac: Lachlan Williams (Saint Andrews Episcopal School)

Maine:
Newcastle: Eleanor Mathews (Lincoln Academy)
South Berwick: Halliday Dinsmore-Patch (Marshwood HS)

Minnesota:
Andover: John Olson (Legacy Christian Academy)
Saint Louis Park: Victoria Martinez (Saint Louis Park HS), Jordyn Turek (Saint Louis Park HS)

Missouri:
Kansas City: Ocea Roberts Thompson (Pembroke Hill School)
Saint Louis: Dana Dorman (Principia Upper School)

New Jersey:
Clifton: Kiara Guzman (Clifton HS)
Flemington: Sydney Lehrer (Hunterdon Central Regional HS)
Ramsey: Mariana Steiner Morales (Ramsey HS)

New York:
Long Island City: Rosa Rijo-Benitez (International HS@La Guardia Cc)
Massena: Ieniente Cook (Massena Central HS)
Wallkill: Samantha Rodriguez (Wallkill Senior HS)
Warwick: Felicia Conneely-Nolan (Warwick Valley HS)

Ohio:
Kirtland: Richard Holcknecht (Kirtland HS)
Lewis Center: Madeline Flanagan (Olentangy HS)
Westerville: Claudia Santino (Westerville South HS)

Oklahoma:
Norman: Delaney Stroup (Norman HS)

Oregon:
Mcminnville: Finigan Reuter (Mcminnville Senior HS)
Portland: Isabella Oliver-Steinberg (Cleveland HS)

Pennsylvania:
Alverton: Tessa Yutzy (Southmoreland HS)
Elizabethtown: Aaliyah Sharpe (Elizabethtown Area HS)
Emmaus: Tea Van Linde (Emmaus HS)
New Hope: Tara Cooney (New Hope-Solebury HS)

South Carolina:
Newberry: Kesed Haglund (Newberry HS)

Tennessee:
Collegedale: Connor Dickinson (Collegedale Academy)

Texas:
Austin: Elizabeth Kent (Stephen F Austin HS)
Dallas: Nicole Rojas (Skyline HS)
El Paso: Vianca Toscano (Eastwood HS)

Washington:
Seattle: Grace Borich (Nova HS)

International:

Azerbaijan:
Baku: Royal Asadzade (ADA School)

Bangladesh:
Dhaka: Ajra Faiza Islam (Academia Pearson Edexcel)

Cambodia:
Phnom Pehn: Sangjae Lee (Cambodia International Academy)

China:
Guangdong: Nuo Chen (Clifford School), Ziteng Hong (Shenzhen Middle School)
Hubei: Jiyuan Xiao (Auburn Adventist Academy: Auburn, WA)
Shihezi Xinjiang: Tianyi Zhao (Shihezi No.1 Senior High)

Republic of Korea:
Gyeonggi-do: Hyun Soo Kim (Chang-Hyun HS), Gayoung Nam (Gunpo Jungang HS)
Seoul: Sieun Kwon (General Equivalency Degree)

Singapore:
Singapore: Mehrin Siddiqui

Taiwan:
Taipei: Chieh Ting Choy (Tatung HS)

Vietnam:
Ho Chi Minh City: Thi Phuong Ngoc Le (Mac Dinh Chi HS)

 

Dean’s List 3.25 to 3.79

Virginia:
Alexandria: Carolina Grande Chavez (West Potomac HS), Amira Muaket (West Potomac HS)
Amelia Court House: Calvin Jester (Amelia County HS), Rachel Watson (Amelia County HS)
Charlottesville: Holden Merone (Albemarle HS)
Chesterfield: Christopher Brown (Thomas Dale HS), Trevor Davis (Matoaca HS), Hannah Donithan (Thomas Dale HS), Kayla Haskins (Thomas Dale HS), Matthew Martin (Lloyd C Bird HS), Alyssa McCauley (Lloyd C Bird HS), Diego Sanchez (Lloyd C Bird HS), Anna Thomas (Matoaca HS), Kaylee Wells (Thomas Dale HS), Evan Yeary (Thomas Dale HS)
Colonial Heights: Keeley Allen (Colonial Heights HS), Paul Gallant (Colonial Heights HS), Nicholas Jones (Colonial Heights HS), Morgan Stover (Colonial Heights HS), Trever Weeks (Colonial Heights HS)
Courtland: Tabitha Johnson (Southampton HS), Loyd Shelton (Southampton Academy)
Dinwiddie: Jayden Jefferson (Dinwiddie County), Benton McFadden (Dinwiddie County), Noah Muskett (Dinwiddie County), Steven Reese (Dinwiddie County), Miah Wallace (Dinwiddie County)
Fauquier County: Carter Shackelton (Fauquier HS)
Henrico: Kaylee Anderson (Henrico HS), Iyosias Assefa (Carver College/Chest. Com HS), Dustin Bomboy (Varina HS), Jasmine Hickson (Carver College/Chest. Com HS), Kristy Michel-Maurice (Douglas S Freeman HS), Ethan Vaughan (Maggie L Walker Governors Schl)
Hopewell: Elizabeth Cebula (Hopewell HS), Nirel Mason (West End Christian School), Jalynn Reid (West End Christian School)
Loudoun County: Camila Santi Vidaurre (Riverside HS)
Petersburg: Courtney Brown (Appomattox Reg Gov Arts & Tech), Mary Rackley (Appomattox Reg Gov Arts & Tech)
Prince George: Brooke Albert (Prince George HS), Maria Bales (Prince George HS), Elizabeth Baxley (Prince George HS), Paul Burroughs (Prince George HS), Caden Chartrand (Prince George HS), Skylar Gibbs (Prince George HS), Kiersten Ginther (Prince George HS), William Grias (Prince George HS), Yosep Kim (Unlisted HS), Corrine Marshall (Prince George HS), Jacob Martin (Prince George HS), Hunter Patterson (Prince George HS), Cameron Ruiz (Prince George HS), Kayce Scott (Prince George HS), Poetry Walker (Prince George HS), Sydney Welton (Prince George HS), De’Jah Wright (Prince George HS), Caleb Yohe (Prince George HS)
Stafford County: Sarah Moncure (Brooke Point HS)
Woodbridge: Ananya Murray (Freedom HS)
York County: Hailey Hopkins (Warhill HS), Antonio Stovall (Warhill HS)

Alaska:
Eagle River: Eric Wallace (Eagle River HS)

California:
Burbank: Troi Hawkins (John Burroughs HS)
Canoga Park: Kassia Ter-Minasian (Agbu Manoogian-Demirdjian Sch)
El Dorado Hills: Kayla Mae Dickenson (Oak Ridge HS)
Fresno: Jesus Lopez (Duncan Polytechnical HS)
Hayward: Paloma Aguas (Mount Eden HS)
Larkspur: Ava Schulman (Redwood HS)
Tulare: Dieago Minnis
Mountain View: Siena Tyson (Saint Francis HS)
San Diego: Dominic Jaikaran (Cathedral Catholic H S)
San Jose: Isabella Parra Hernandez (Willow Glen HS)
Sebastopol: Isobella Hofland (Analy HS)

Colorado:
Broomfield: Kylie Garrett (Legacy HS)
Denver: Elise Ackley (East HS), Wilson Lenhart (East HS)
Englewood: Benjamin Flug (Kent Denver School)
Vail: William Price (New Summit Academy)

Connecticut:
Woodstock: Brooke Nagle (Woodstock Academy)

District of Columbia:
Washington: Milan Harris (Duke Ellington School Of Arts)

Georgia:
Hiram: Jalen Coulton (Hiram HS)
Riverdale: Joseph Nguyen (Riverdale HS)

Illinois:
Summit: Jelissa Gutierrez (Argo Community HS)

Kansas:
Maize: Jacqualyn Villalobos (Maize HS)

Massachusetts:
Manchester: Lucas Zellman (Manchester Essex Regional HS)
Newton Centre: Luke Boyd (Newton South HS)
South Hamilton: Ryan Woodin (Hamilton-Wenham Regional HS)
Westfield: Keira O’Driscoll (Westfield HS)

Michigan:
Walker: Grace Mejia (West Michigan Acad of Env. Sci)

Minnesota:
Henderson: Peter Juten (Ed Visions Off Campus HS)
Saint Paul: Rea Perez Williams (Central HS)

Missouri:
Saint Louis: Anna Blackwell (Principia Upper School)

North Carolina:
Mooresville: Isaiah Young (Mooresville Senior HS)

New Hampshire:
Littleton: Jenna Doucette (Littleton HS)

New Jersey:
Flanders: Hana Hassan (Mount Olive HS)

Nevada:
Las Vegas: Eryka Kalunta (Centennial HS)

New York:
Brooklyn: Cassidy Philip (John Dewey HS)
New York: Alexandre Guira (New Summit Academy), Nicoletta Lecrichia (Harvest Collegiate HS)

Pennsylvania:
Philadelphia: Akeima Gibbs (HS Creative Perf Arts)

Tennessee:
Clarksville: Brennan Werner (Rossview HS)

Texas:
Austin: Conrad Finos (A N Mccallum HS), Kamaria Jones Minnard (John B Connally HS)
Dallas: Ethan Walters (Bryan Adams HS)

Utah:
Layton: Jacqueline Mazur (Fernwood Academy)
West Valley City: Itzel Alvarado (Hunter HS)

Vermont:
Manchester: Carina Crane (Burr And Burton Academy)

Washington:
Vancouver: Taylor Gookins (Columbia River HS)

International:

China:
Zhejiang: Yuyan Chen (Pope John Xxiii Regl High Sch: Sparta, NJ)

Malaysia:
Selangor: Poh Sam Ng (Asia Pacific International)

Nigeria:
Ikeja Lagos: Temiloluwa Ashilokun (Dansol HS)

Republic of Korea:
Daejeon: Heeji Kim (Gentry International Technical), Hoebin Kuk (Noeun HS)
Gyeonggido: Suyong Um
Incheon City: Seonwoo Nam (Bugae HS),Juang Park (The King’s School)
Seoul: Hyeonmin Kim (Gwangmun HS)

Taiwan:
TaiChung: Yu Chen Hsiao (Hong Kong Baptist University)

 

Categories



Archives


Launch Experience

Ready to Create Your Journey?