Facebook Richard Bland College
Donate Apply
S

RBC Celebrates Class of 2020

Richard Bland College of William & Mary celebrated the Class of 2020 with a virtual commencement ceremony that awarded associate degrees to 252 graduates. In addition to remarks from W&M Rector John Littel and RBC President Debbie Sydow, RBC and W&M alumnus Victor Branch delivered the keynote address at the 57th annual commencement.

Mr. Branch, a former member of the RBC Foundation Board of Directors and current member of the W&M Board of Visitors, delivered the 2020 commencement address. Mr. Branch grew up in Dinwiddie, and after graduating from RBC in 1982, he earned a B.A. degree in sociology from William & Mary. He currently is the Richmond Market President for Bank of America.

Branch commended the graduating class for being hard-working, dedicated, determined, flexible, and resilient. “I am, like many of you, a first-generation college graduate,” Branch said. “The encouragement I got at RBC to do more and be more put me on a path towards success. RBC has helped this graduating class to overcome challenges, remove obstacles, and keep pushing to find innovative and creative ways to persevere. Your future is bright, and the best is yet to come.”

Alden Di Dio, Vice President of the Student Assembly, represented the Class of ’20 as the student speaker. He asked his fellow graduates not to forget where they began their academic journey and to remember the memories, friends, and education earned at RBC. “I am proud of you, I will miss you and I love you,” Di Dio said. “RBC is a home away from home that respects you, guides you, and cares about you.” Di Dio will attend William & Mary in the fall.

RBC’s virtual commencement ceremony can be at https://www.rbc.edu/commencement-2020/

DECEMBER 2019 & MAY 2020 GRADUATES (*denotes December graduate)


ASSOCIATE IN ARTS
Alexus Andrea Charity (Hopewell), *Jean Paul De Villena Flores (Lima, Peru), Georganna Maree Dowdy (Prince George), *Brianna Robinson Gettier (Waverly),*Grace Anne Gouyer (Chester), Sierra J. Johnson (Newport News, VA), Rahul Kumar (Colonial Heights), Curtis J. Norman, Jr. (Chester), Kaitlyn Christine Rainey (Colonial Heights), Catherine Athena Raneses (Alexandria, VA), *Tyler Charles Richards (Chesterfield),*Asa Franchesca-Elizabeth Sanderson (Colonial Heights), Shakeeah La’nay Staton (Petersburg), Samantha Leigh Taylor (Henrico)

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE
Isabel Noriko Adkin (Moseley), Kwang Sub Ahn (Seoul, Republic of Korea), Teresita Ann Allison (Prince George), *Michelle Lynn Apodaca (Colonial Heights), Solomon Asare (Virginia Beach), Jerrica Nicole Ash (Fort Lee), Cierra Lynn Scofield Ashley (Prince George), Joshua Ayala (Disputanta), Fabian I. Banks (Dinwiddie), Hailee Shania Banks (Dinwiddie), Sydney Bartlett (Prince George), Taylar Bauschatz (Prince George), Logan Anne Beasley (Carson), *Jessica Nicole Berger (Chester), *Michelle Sharon Berrios (Petersburg), *Victoria J. Biermann (Colonial Heights), Sabrina Marie Bishop (Petersburg), *Kyle E. Blanchard (Disputanta), Tyler Blanchard (Disputanta), Colleen Amber Boone (Prince George), Benjamin Clark Bowles (Waverly), Melissa Goad Bradley (Blackstone), Victoria Ann Bradley (Chester, VA), Kathleen Natasha Rhue Brakefield (Colonial Heights),    *Dakari Marvin Branch (Chesterfield), Madison Broga (Colonial Heights), *Dylan F. Bryant (Chesterfield), Muhammad Ibrahim Bucha (Lahore, Pakistan), Enoch Hananiah Bullock (Richmond), Addison E. Caldwell (Chesterfield), *Chanler Jade Callaham (Chesterfield), Caleb M. Carpenter (Chesterfield), Kyarra Marie Carpenter (Prince George), Micah Isaac Carpenter (Dinwiddie), *Kaylah Y. Carter (Prince George), Kendra Marie Cattanach (Palmyra), Brianna Michele Ceren (Houston, TX), Kyaw Nyein Chan (Yangon, Burma), *Zi Chen (Haikou,Hainan Province, China), *Christopher Taylor Cicoria (Chester), Alyssa Cirigliano (Dinwiddie), Brittany Marie Cobb (Newsoms), *Shawn Christian Collins (Carson), Tabatha Colvin (Dinwiddie), *David Alfredo Comayagua (Richmond), Samantha Marie Conley (Mechanicsville), Sariah-anne Conquest (Mechanicsville, VA), *Aliyah Kayelee Craft (Prince George), *Danielle Creech  (Petersburg), Jac’Eisha Lashae Crockett (Sussex County), *Abby Elizabeth Crosier (Prince George), *Mallory Nicole Cunningham (Fredericksburg), Kathryn Mae Davis (Colonial Heights), TaLia S. Davis (Colonial Heights), *Walter T. Davis (Colonial Heights), *Gorka Delgado Alonso  (Zamudio, Spain), *Cynthia Rose DeVane (Dinwiddie), Patrice Titiana Dewalt (Chesterfield), Alden G. Di Dio (Stafford), Lauren Nicole Dollins (Gordonsville), Nicholas Scott Duncan (Colonial Heights), Michael Buckley Dunn (Richmond), Donald Kenneth Edgerton, Jr. (Honolulu, HI), Ethan Warren English (Chester), Geniyah NaDeira Everette (Franklin), *Liam Wyatt Fahy (Chesterfield), Lindsay Danielle Faucette (Dinwiddie), Antonio Ferreira de Carvalho Ferreira (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Kirsten Arline Fields (Baltimore, MD), Monasia Hydia Finnell (Lawrenceville, VA), Guillermo Fontes Salazar (Hermosillo, Mexico), Chase Turner Fortner (Prince George), Tyler Paul Fournia (Chester), Charles Herbert Funk, IV (Chester), Mariya Georgieva (Winchester), *Darrius Giles (Petersburg), *Abby E. Gill (Disputanta), Sage Ginther (Prince George), *Peyton Glazier (Prince George), Mikhele William Glenn (Chester), George Anthony Gouyer (Chester), Shannon Kay Greenspon (Fork Union), Morgan Nicole Grissom (Prince George), Emily Kate Guess (Disputanta), Alexandra Love Hagans (Chesterfield), *Damion Hailey (Fort Hood, TX), *Hannah E. Hale  (Petersburg), Rhea Precious Hanks (Petersburg), Shelby Mustang Hanscom (Disputanta), Joshua Michael Hanzlik (Prince George), Caleb Albert Harris (Suffolk), *James Robert Harris (Prince George), Sean Donell Harris (Chesterfield), Alexander Hemstock (Midlothian), Matthew Hemstock (Midlothian), Jacori T. Hewitt (Sandston), Darrian Marissa Hill (Petersburg), Jessica Earlene Hill (Prince George), Tahjae Hillard (Chester), Bradli Bryce Hios (Hopewell), *Geneva Ti’Jai Hodge (Chester), Marvin Howell (Woodbridge), Nicole Hu (Ashburn), Hannah Nicole Hudson (Chesterfield), Thomas Bradley Hunter (Petersburg), Teri S. Jackson (Powhatan), Brianne Chris-Lee Johnson (Disputanta), Geordan De’Qwan Johnson (Richmond), Kevina Cordasia Johnson (Petersburg), Taylor Nicole Johnson (Dinwiddie), Aerial Ziaire Jones (Petersburg), Graham Tyler Jones (Prince George), Kameron Jones (Petersburg), *Samantha Mae Kaiser (Prince George), Madison Reanna Kelley (Mount Crawford), *Maryia Shayne Kienzler (Prince George), Joseph King (Richmond), *Alyssa A. Kozen (Disputanta), Junghoon Lee (Seoul, Republic of Korea), Mullaney C. Lee (Waynesboro), Amanda Lee Lipford (Dinwiddie), *Steve Kersee Lucess, Jr. (Dinwiddie), Jingya Luo (Shenzhen, Guangdong, China),  Lyndsie Nicole Lee Maile (Prince George), Travis Alan Marston (Chester), Seth J. McCoun (Dewitt), Ethan R. McNew (Prince George), Juan Menjivar (Chesterfield), *Taylor Nicole Mingloski (Chesterfield), Courtney Nicole Minor (Chester), Zalak S. Mistry (Colonial Heights),*Harrison Mitchell (Hampton), Seth Edward Moore (Dinwiddie), *Cierra Love Morman (Petersburg), Olivia Rae Moyer (Prince George), Lena Nieto (Prince George), Rebecca Nolan Padgett (Chesterfield), Eric Padinjarekuttu (Chesterfield), Hanna Michele Paige  (Chesterfield), Alyssa Anne Palmer (Disputanta), *Jordan Baxter Parker (Colonial Heights), Jessica Erin Parrish (Colonial Heights), Diamon Moná Patterson (Petersburg), Lauren Elizabeth Peade (Prince George), *Seth Perez (The Villages, FL), *Amanda Dawne Perkinson (Dinwiddie), Quoc Cuong Pham (Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam), Alyssa Pitts (Virginia Beach), Rachel Kristine Rego (Jarratt), Charkia Formeka Riddick (Ettrick), Matthew Paul Ridley (Hartlepool, England), *Dianitzmarie Rivera Pere (Chester), Jakayla Lachelle Rives (Dinwiddie), Keshawna Camille Rogers (Newport News), *Aitor Ruiz de Eguilaz Gomez (Vitoria, Spain), Maximilian Michael Schoebel (Meiningen, Germany), Keil M. Scott, II (Spring Grove), Christopher G. Shapiro (Colonial Heights), William Dalton Sharpe (Hopewell), *Patrick E. Shott (Richmond), Keonté Juandrell Singletary (Chesterfield), *Jalen S. Smith (Richmond), Kenneth Avent Southerland, Jr. (Richmond), *Shannon Desireé Starks (Prince George), Quatavia Stokes (Richmond), *Ti Su (Taichung, Taiwan), Yuchen Sun (Chengdu, Sichuan, China), Randy Sykes  (Petersburg), Alexandrea M. Talley (Henrico), Frederick Delando Taylor (Petersburg), *Tiana Terry (Richmond), Tré Jordan Tillman (Chester, VA), *Breonna Thomas (Hopewell), Kiara Toler (Fredericksburg), *Vu Thuy Linh Tran (Nam, Dinh, Vietnam), Carter Tuck (Petersburg), *Barry A. Tudor (Colonial Heights), Hannah Omana Veghese (Chester), Cameron E. Vohun (Disputanta), Jessica Marie Walker (Petersburg), *Jordan Nia Walter (Stafford), Hongmei Wang (Nanning, Guangxi, China), Destiny Hope Watson (Colonial Heights), Gregory Lee Williams, Jr. (Chester), Rylan Williams (Fredericksburg), Hanyang Zhang (Richmond), Wenxin Zhu (Jinan, Shandong, China), Rebecca E. Ziegenfuss (Disputanta).

AUGUST 2020 DEGREE CANDIDATES

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS
Grace Ann Beverly (Amelia), Jeremiah Jeffrey Foltz (Winchester), Amanda N. Johnson (Prince George), Nathan Valentine (Petersburg), Jordan A. Walker (Dinwiddie).

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE
Austin G. Aaron (Prince George), Jayda Alexis Sheryl Ann Alexander (Alexandria), Makaylah Cyann Allen (Richmond), Laquinta T. Bailey (Chesterfield), Rachel Morgan Beasley (Carson), Camren Bourgeois (Henrico), Daisia Nicole Branch-Atkins (Richmond), Kate M. Bridgman (Petersburg), Sierra Marie Taylor Broaddus (Dinwiddie), Tessa Nichole Carroll (Prince George), Ilana Carter (Norfolk), Christoffer David (Virginia Beach), Kamryn Desireé Edmond (Surry), Keion N. Evans (Petersburg), Noah C. George (Prince George), Haley Page Godfrey (Prince George), Waltesha Briana Green (Petersburg), Madison Nicole Huffman (Prince George), Jarvonya Lynquel Humphries (Richmond), Cierra La’Chelle Jackson (Richmond), Aliah Makayla Jones (Prince George), Jarie Alnique-Kha’Shee Jones (Chesterfield), Tatyana Moné Jones (Waverly), Zachery Tyler Jones (Richmond), Danielle P. Keeve (Montross), Ti’Neilya Moneá Lee (Freeman), Christopher Jordan Lowe (Prince George), Brandee Christyn Manley (Richmond), Jose David Martinez (Chester), Lemuel Omar McDaniel (Chesterfield), Christopher M. Mills (Ruckersville), Brené Ashanti Osbourne (Gloucester, VA), Divya Kiritkumar Patel (Prince George), Alexis Sherrell Patterson (Hopewell), Dwan Bernice Perez-Lopez (Hopewell), Derrick Khalil Lavar Redmon (Richmond), Elexia Malayia Robinson (Petersburg), Ayanna K. Swan (Richmond), Jacob J. Thomas (Prince George), Coleman Vaughn (Hopewell), Michelle Angeline Waire (Prince George), Olivia Lynsey Webster (Chesterfield), Emily Rose Whitehead (Prince George), Sarah Mackensie Wyatt (Waverly), Amal Yagoub (Richmond).

Categories



Archives


Ready to Create Your Journey?

Deciding where to go to college is a big step, and we're here to help you every step of the way. Connect with us to find out more about Richard Bland College.