Facebook Richard Bland College
Apply

RBC Announces President’s & Dean’s List Students

Richard Bland College of William & Mary is pleased to recognize more than 250 students who have earned distinction on the President’s and Dean’s List for the 2020 fall semester. One hundred and thirty-nine students earned a 3.8 grade point average (GPA) and above for placement on the President’s List. An additional 127 students rated Dean’s List status with a 3.25 to 3.79 GPA. All students are required to carry a minimum of 12 credit hours to earn academic distinction.

“The start of the fall semester posed uncertainty for everyone on campus as we navigated through the coronavirus pandemic together as a campus community,” said President Debbie L. Sydow. “I speak for all faculty and staff in saying that the academic success of RBC students in the fall semester has inspired us all. The commitment to academic excellence whether taking classes in-seat, online, or in a blended format has been extraordinary. It speaks to the quality of our students and a Richard Bland education.”

President’s List – 3.80 to 4.00

Virginia:
Alexandria: Colleen Polka (Edison HS)
Amelia Court House: Rachel Watson (Amelia County HS)
Chatham: Mary Drimer (Chatham Hall)
Chesapeake: Sofia Gibson (Hickory HS)
Chester: Abigail Holmes (Homeschooled)
Chesterfield: Natalie Alder (Thomas Dale HS), Elizabeth Alexander (Thomas Dale HS), Trevor Davis (Matoaca HS), Hannah Donithan (Thomas Dale HS), Rae Gerard (Thomas Dale HS), Matthew Martin (Lloyd C. Bird HS), Christina Ozoroski (Matoaca HS), Skie Rice (Lloyd C. Bird HS), Selena Simmons (Thomas Dale HS), Richard Stith (Thomas Dale HS), Anna Thomas (Matoaca HS)
Colonial Heights: Jeremy Narrow (Colonial Heights HS)
Dinwiddie: Savannah Kelley (Dinwiddie HS), Benton McFadden (Dinwiddie HS), Jacob Rowland (Dinwiddie HS), Jesse Thayer (Dinwiddie HS), Daniela Trevino (Dinwiddie HS)
Fairfax: Caelen Grange (Paul VI HS), Ian Ha (Langley HS), Abby Hamlett (Centreville HS), Angela Kim (Chantilly HS), Patricia Padgett-Murphey (Lake Braddock High School)
Fauquier County: Hyo Yi (Brentsville Dist Mid-Senior HS)
Fredicksburg: Francesca Poudrier (James Monroe HS)
Henrico: Kaylee Anderson (Henrico HS), Samuel Hart (Collegiate School), Deanna Vaughn (Maggie L Walkers Governors School)
Hopewell: Joseph Poitras (Hopewell HS), Jalynn Reid (West End Christian School)
Loudoun County: Kennedy Bullington (Rock Ridge High School), Thulani Jayasinghe (Rock Ridge High School)
Newport News: Amaia Moxon (Woodside HS)
Petersburg: Sarah Mitchell (Homeschooled), Mary Rackley (Appomattox Reg Gov Arts & Tech), Avery Welch (Appomattox Reg Gov Arts & Tech)
Prince George: Brooke Albert (Prince George HS), Alexis Beasley (Prince George HS), Erin Beaver (Prince George HS), James Corrigan (Homeschooled), Terra Foreman (Prince George HS), Kiersten Ginther (Prince George HS), Sudie Halder (Prince George HS), Masako Kaneko (Prince George HS), Madison Koren (Prince George HS), Jacob Martin (Prince George HS), Axel Martinez (Prince George HS), Meghan Mutter (Prince George HS), Deana Nichols (Prince George HS), Hannah Seymour (Prince George HS), Alyssa Stadler (Prince George HS), Sydney Welton (Prince George HS), Olivia Wilbourne (Prince George HS), Caleb Yohe (Prince George HS)
Richmond: Alexander Wolff (General Equivalency Degree)
Virginia Beach: Cassidy Richardson (Princess Anne HS)
Waynesboro: Destiny Lam (Waynesboro HS)

Alaska:
Eagle River: Reece Young (Eagle River High School)

California:
Grass Valley: Kathryn Moore (Nevada Union HS)
Mountain View: Taujvyonne Daniels (Mountain View HS), Siena Tyson (St Francis HS)
Sacramento: Ezra Hammel (C K McClatchy HS), Grace Larsen-Anderson (Christian Brothers HS)
San Mateo: Stephanie Shields (The Nueva School)
Santa Rosa: Caroline Langley (Summerfield Waldorf School)
Sebastopol: Cabrilla Wiecek (Analy HS)
Woodland Hills: Seth Weinberg (Fusion Academy)

Colorado:
Denver: Rebecca Hockman (East HS)
Idaho Springs: Kaedin Parlee (Clear Creek HS)

Connecticut:
Litchfield: Jilliene Seymour (Litchfield HS)
Westport: Lillian Shaum (Staples HS)
Woodstock: Brooke Nagle (Woodstock Academy)

District of Columbia:
Washington: Carly HoganBruen (The Field School), Colton Moriarty (St Albans School)

Florida:
Gainesville: Trinity Grafft (Oak Hall School)

Georgia:
Kingsland: Rebekah George (Camden County HS)
Mableton: Taleya Chivers (Pebblebrook HS)
Norcross: Miranda Kaufman (James Madison HS)
Suwanee: Shasta Robinson (North Gwinnett HS)

Illinois:
LA Grange: Sean Ramsey (Lyons Township HS N Campus)
Lake Forest: Cheng Yin Yang (Lake Forest Academy)

Massachusetts:
Marshfield: Daria Braithwaite (Marshfield HS)
Melrose: Taylor Heidebrecht (Melrose HS)
Newton Center: Luke Boyd (Newton South HS), Maya Chelminsky (Newton South HS)
South Hamilton: Ryan Woodin (Hamilton-Wenham Regional HS)

Maryland:
Baltimore: Anael Hester (Baltimore School for theArts)
Kensington: Amelia Ketelsleger (Albert Einstein Sr HS)
Silver Spring: Elijah Adler (Bethesda Chevy Chase HS)

Maine:
South Berwick: Anna Molin (Marshwood HS)

Michigan:
Walker: Grace Mejia (West Michigan Acad of Env. Sci)

Minnesota:
Andover: John Olson (Legacy Christian Academy)
Anoka: Cameron Hime (Anoka HS)
Caledonia: Avery Zahn (Caledonia HS)
Henderson: Peter Juten (EdVisions Off Campus)
St. Louis Park: Victoria Martinez (St Louis Park HS)

Missouri:
Kansas City: Ocea Roberts Thompson (The Pembroke Hill School)

North Carolina:
Charlotte: Thomas Cusack (Charlotte Catholic HS)

New Hampshire:
Orford: Mikayla Stever (Rivendell Academy)

New Jersey:
Blairstown: Mary Reduzzi (North Warren Reg. HS)
Ramsey: Mariana Steiner Morales (Ramsey HS)

New York:
Brooklyn: Cassidy Philip (John Dewey HS)
Medina: Deborah Wright (Medina HS)
Seneca Falls: Jamie Fisher (Mynderse Academy)
Wallkill: Samantha Rodriguez (Wallkill Senior HS)
White Plains: Amber DeMarco (White Plains HS)

Ohio:
Kirtland: Richard Holcknecht (Kirtland HS)
Lewis Center: Madeline Flanagan (Olentangy HS)

Oregon:
McMinnville: Finigan Reuter (McMinnville Sr HS)

Pennsylvania:
Alverton: Tessa Yutzy (Southmoreland HS)
Elizabethtown: Aaliyah Sharpe (Elizabethtown Area HS)
Emmaus: Tea Van Linde (Emmaus HS)
Philadelphia: Akeima Gibbs (CAPA HS)
Wallingford: Alexia Alvarez-Burock (Strath Haven HS)

Tennessee:
Clarksville: Jordan Dillard (Rossview HS), Amaya Lopez (Northwest HS), Brennan Werner (Rossview HS)
Nashville: Rachel Hefton (Nashville Christian School)

Texas:
Austin: Jake Bradbury (Gonzalo Garza Independent HS), Conrad Finos (A N McCallum HS)
Dallas: Nicole Rojas (Skyline HS)

Vermont:
Manchester: Carina Crane (Burr And Burton Academy)
Moretown: Abigail Scharges (Harwood Union HS)

International:

Azerbaijan:
Baku: Royal Asadzade (ADA School)

China:
Chengdu: Difan Xiong (Chengdu Shude Middle School)
Guangdong: Ziteng Hong (Shenzhen Middle School)
Hubei: Jiyuan Xiao (Auburn Adventist Academy: Auburn, WA)
Shanghai: Mingrui Cao (Shanghai Yan’an High School)
Shihezi Xinjiang: Tianyi Zhao (Shihezi No.1 Senior High)

Cayman Islands:
Cayman Islands: Lashawntae Robinson (St Margaret’s School: Tappahannock, VA)

Republic of Korea:
Gyeonggi-do: Hyun Soo Kim (Chang-Hyun High School), Gayoung Nam (Gunpo Jungang High School)
Seoul: Hyeonmin Kim (Gwangmun High School)

Switzerland:
Oberaegeri Zug: Martin Schulders (Intrnl School of Zug & Luzern)

Vietnam:
Ho Chi Minh City: Thi Phuong Ngoc Le (Mac Dinh Chi High School)

 Dean’s List 3.25 to 3.79

 Virginia:
Alexandria: Carolina Grande Chavez (West Potomac HS), Amira Muaket (West Potomac HS)
Amelia Court House: Calvin Jester (Amelia County HS)
Charlottesville: Holden Merone (Albemarle HS)
Chester: Jamie Wright (General Equivalency Degree)
Chesterfield: Juan-Pablo Camacho (James River HS), Noah Collins (Thomas Dale HS), Julia De la Pena Juarez (Lloyd C Bird HS), Stephanie Gonzalez (Thomas Dale HS), Kaitlyn Goodwin (Millwood School), Kayla Haskins (Thomas Dale HS), September Kuzmick (Matoaca HS), Dylan Lewis (Thomas Dale HS), Kayla Minor (Thomas Dale HS), Lance Monteiro (Lloyd C Bird HS), Justin O’Reilly (Lloyd C Bird HS), Victoria Pakurar (Thomas Dale HS), Ryan Porter (Matoaca HS), Erin Price (Matoaca HS), Diego Sanchez (Lloyd C Bird HS), Rachel Slaughter (Thomas Dale HS), Gabriele Smith (Lloyd C Bird HS), Tanner Stiltoner (Monacan HS), Karsen Stoupa (Richmond Christian School), Kaylee Wells (Thomas Dale HS), Evan Yeary (Thomas Dale HS)
Colonial Heights: Evander Gonzalez (Colonial Heights HS), Savannah Haley (Colonial Heights HS), Nicholas Jones (Colonial Heights HS), Jacob Spaine (Colonial Heights HS)
Courtland: Tabitha Johnson (Southampton HS)
Dinwiddie: JahLisa Brown (Dinwiddie HS), Jayden Jefferson (Dinwiddie HS), Kristin Jones (Dinwiddie HS), Noah Muskett (Dinwiddie HS), Jaysen Pilger (Dinwiddie HS)
Fairfax: Themistocles Karounos (Robinson High School)
Henrico: Morgan Craft (Franklin Military Academy), Briana Dandridge (Henrico HS), Jonathan Dodson (John Randolph Tucker HS), Danielle Friend (Varina HS), Jasmine Hickson (Carver College/Chest. Com HS), John Mintz (Collegiate School)
Hopewell: Elizabeth Cebula (Hopewell HS)
Mathews: Luke Mew (Mathews HS)
New Kent County: Nia Darrisaw (New Kent HS)
Newport News: Iymanii Tatem (Woodside HS)
Norfolk: Jamaica Jones (Matthew F Maury HS)
Petersburg: Courtney Brown (Appomattox Reg Gov Arts & Tech), Robert Deeds (Homeschooled), Raven Edmonds (Petersburg HS), Ebony Henderson (Petersburg HS), Keilee Perez-Diggs (Appomattox Reg Gov Arts & Tech), Ebony Wiggins (Petersburg HS)
Prince George: Elizabeth Baxley (Prince George HS), Chase Bowman (Prince George HS), Paul Burroughs (Prince George HS), Caden Chartrand (Prince George HS), Christopher Grimes (Prince George HS), Vivian Havens (Prince George HS), Hanna Kellar (Prince George HS), Jajour Lambert (Prince George HS), Kyler Mahaney (Prince George HS), Corrine Marshall (Prince George HS), Skye Powroznick (Prince George HS), Alexander Renfroe (Prince George HS), Daniel Rodriguez (Prince George HS), Jerry Rogers (Prince George HS), Cameron Ruiz (Prince George HS), Alexis Santella (Prince George HS), Kayce Scott (Prince George HS), Herbert Stutz (Prince George HS), Emily Vinson (Prince George HS), Poetry Walker (Prince George HS)
Spotsylvania County: Stephanie Reid (Courtland HS)
Stafford County: Sarah Moncure (Brooke Point HS)
Virginia Beach: Ahnesti Lynch (Frank W Cox HS)
Wakefield: Madison Vaughan (Tidewater Academy)
York County: Hailey Hopkins (Warhill High School)

Arizona:
Chandler: Caitlynn Quigley (Chandler HS)

California:
La Mesa: Marissa Northrup (Learning Choice Acad East Cnty)
San Anselmo: Joseph Hawley (Sir Francis Drake HS)
San Diego: Dominic Jaikaran (Cathedral Catholic HS)

Colorado:
Sterling: Regan Wright (Sterling HS)

Connecticut:
Wilton: Seamus Masone (Wilton HS)

District of Columbia:
Washington: Milan Harris (Duke Ellington School of Arts)

Georgia:
Evans: Destini Dixon (Evans HS)
Riverdale: Joseph Nguyen (Riverdale HS)

Illinois:
Palos Heights: Kendall Townsen (Alan B Shepard HS)
Summit: Jelissa Gutierrez (Argo Community HS)

Massachusetts:
Brookline: Benjamin Murray (Brookline HS)
Hopedale: Grace Hevey (Hopedale Jr-Sr HS), Claire Manning (Hopedale Jr-Sr HS)
Manchester-By-Th: Isabel Musco (Manchester Essex Regional HS)

Maryland:
Capitol Heights: Dezire Johnson (Fairmont Heights HS)
Potomac: Lachlan Williams (St Andrew’s Episcopal School)
Sparks Glencoe: Sophie Brault (Oldfields School)

Maine:
Cumberland Center: Alexandra Swaney (Greely HS)

Minnesota:
Minneapolis: Mose Damman (Southwest HS)
St. Louis Park: Jordyn Turek (St Louis Park HS)
St. Paul: Rea Perez Williams (Central HS)

Missouri:
St. Louis: Dana Dorman (Principia Upper School)

North Carolina:
Hickory: Van-Anh Bui (Hickory HS)

New Jersey:
Upper Saddle River: Arianna Reid (General Equivalency Degree)

New York:
Uniondale: Matthew Alamia (Kellenberg Memorial HS)

Ohio:
Westerville: Claudia Santino (Westerville South HS)

Pennsylvania:
Glen Rock: Mateo Vega (Susquehannock HS)
Scranton: Elah Ra-El (Penn Foster High School)
York: Lars Reeder (Central York HS)

South Carolina:
Lexington: Emalee Cline (Lexington HS)
North Charleston: Cameron Douglas (Palmetto Scholars Academy)

Tennessee:
Brentwood: Matthew Custer (Brentwood HS), Stephen Finley (Brentwood HS)
Chattanooga: Justin Nguyen (McCallie School)
Gallatin: Abigail Boyte (Station Camp HS)
Knoxville: Savannah Green (West HS)
LA Vergne: William Garner (LaVergne HS)

Texas:
Mesquite: Laura Flores (Mesquite HS)

International:

Cambodia:
Phnom Pehn: Sangjae Lee (Cambodia International Academy)

Republic of Korea:
Angeles City: Heeji Kim (Gentry International Technical)
Gyeonggi-do: Jaeweon Jeong (Daeji High School)
Incheon: Hyenah Lim (Fort Worth Christian School: Fort Worth, TX)
R.O.: Seonwoo Nam (Bugae High School)

Malaysia:
Selangor: Poh Sam Ng (Asia Pacific International)

Nigeria:
Ikeja Lagos: Temiloluwa Ashilokun (Dansol High School)

Taiwan:
Hong Kong: Yu Chen Hsiao (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Taipei: Chieh Ting Choy (Tatung High School)

Categories



Archives


Launch Experience

Ready to Create Your Journey?