Facebook

RBC WILL BE CLOSED FOR SEMESTER BREAK ON FRIDAY, DEC. 20 AT 5 PM AND WILL REOPEN ON JAN. 2 AT 8 AM. SEASON'S GREETINGS!

Richard Bland College
Apply Now
S

Surge In Academic Accomplishment at Richard Bland College

Richard Bland College of William & Mary is pleased to announce an increase in students achieving a grade point average (GPA) of 3.25 and above for the 2018 fall semester. The College saw an overall 15% rise in students achieving a 3.25 GPA for the fall semester as compared to the previous semester. President’s List students rose 26% for the same time period, and Dean’s List students improved by 9%.

“Student success is Richard Bland College’s first priority, so it’s gratifying to see more and more students excelling academically,” said President Debbie L. Sydow. “Richard Bland provides each student a Learner Mentor and personalized support services, and that investment in student success is definitely making a difference.”

Ninety-two students at RBC earned a grade point average of 3.8 or above to merit placement on the President’s List. An additional 139 students rated Dean’s List status with a grade point average of 3.25 to 3.79 while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours as full-time students.

President’s List – 3.8 & above:

Isabel Adkins (Moseley), Teresita Allison (Prince George), Solomon Asare (Midlothian), Chad Balch (Prince George), Lauren Balch (Colonial Heights), Greyson Bartlett (Colonial Heights), Lyric Bauer (Elberon), Victoria Biermann (Colonial Heights), Austin Booth (Chester), Benjamin Bowles (Waverly), Nia Bowman-Thomas (Fort Lee), Victoria Bradley (Chester), Michelle Britt (Prince George), Madison Broga (Colonial Heights), Natori Brooks (Prince George), Jade Browder (Colonial Heights), Muhammad Ibrahim Bucha (Punjab, Pakistan), Makenzie Burr (Petersburg), Megan Burt (Midlothian), Gabriel Butts (Hopewell), Micah Carpenter (Dinwiddie), Zi Chen (Hainan Province, China), Cassidy Childress (Prince George), Jezreel Chitty (Stafford), Shawn Collins (Carson), Samantha Conley (Mechanicsville), Abby Crosier (Prince George), Heather Danet (Colonial Heights), Alden Di Dio (Stafford), Lauren Dollins (Gordonsville), Erin Doyle (Moseley), Ethan English (Chester), Megan Fisher (Hanover), Chase Fortner (Prince George), Tyler Fournia (Chester), Mariya Georgieva (Winchester), Brooke Gilbert (Chester), Haley Goniwicha (Chester), Samantha Green (Waverly), Emily Guess (Disputanta), Shania Gupton (Dinwiddie), Kelly Hamilton (Sutherland), Katherine Haney (Burkeville), Jalen Harris (Mechanicsville), Zachary Hoffman (Sutherland), Brooklin Horsley (Hartfield), Hannah Hudson (Chesterfield), Cassandra Jencik (Midlothian), Geordan Johnson (Richmond), Jaliah Johnson (Hampton), Sierra Johnson (Newport News), Ashley Kirk (Dinwiddie), Alek Kulundzic (Belgrade, Serbia), Alexis Lasher (Dewitt), Junghoon Lee (Gyeonggi-do, South Korea), Mullaney Lee (Waynesboro), Jordan Mansini (Moseley), Seth McCoun (Dewitt), Aung Khant Min (Yangon, Myanmar), Taylor Mingloski (Chesterfield), Courtney Minor (Chester), Duilio Moreno (Dinwiddie), Olivia Moyer (Disputanta), Andrew Mun (Palisades Park, NJ), William Mun (Palisades Park, NJ), Katelyn Nester (Colonial Heights), Elizabeth Newbold (Disputanta), Caroline Nicholson (Capron), Domen Omladic (Zalec, Slovenia), Jordan Parker (Colonial Heights), Divya Patel (Chester), Ashley Pleasant (Disputanta), Caitlynn Quigley (Hopewell), Catherine Raneses (Alexandria), Ashton Rathje (Chesterfield), Tyler Richards (Chester), Dianitzmarie Rivera Perez (Chester), David Roane (Disputanta), William Seidel (Disputanta), Patrick Shott (Richmond), Harper Smith (Midlothian), Yuchen Sun (Chengdu, China), Amber Taylor (Richmond), Kiara Toler (Fredericksburg), Madison Tuck (Chester), Barry Tudor (Colonial Heights), Savannah Walker (Chester), Alexis Williams (Dinwiddie), Dalton Williams (Disputanta), Hanyang Zhang (Zhengzhou, China), Tianyi Zhang (GuangDong, China), Wenxin Zhu (Jinan Shandong, China), Darleen Ziege (Chesterfield).

Dean’s List – 3.25 to 3.79:

Clayton Ackerman (Colonial Heights), Kwangsub Ahn (Gyeonggido, South Korea), Natalie Alder (Colonial Heights), Taylor Aldridge (Prince George), Matthew Allman (London, United Kingdom), Chelsea Ampy (Dinwiddie), Sydney Anderson (Prince George), Casey Arbogast (Prince George), Jerrica Ash (Fort Lee), Kiana Banks (Ford), Zayne Bankson (Windsor), Rebecca Barklow (Sutherland), Kate Barnes (Colonial Heights), Jordan Beck (Chesterfield), Taylor Bilyard (Fredericksburg), Emily Bowie (Disputanta), Emilee Bowles (Prince George), Sierra Broaddus (Dinwiddie), Dylan Bryant (Colonial Heights), Emory Burkhalter (Chesterfield), Chanler Callaham (Chesterfield), Alexis Camp (Sutherland), Brianna Ceren (Stony Creek), Natalia Chavez (Chester), Armani Cheilchani (Waverly), Roy Chini (Colonial Heights), Christopher Cicoria (Chester), Wayne Clevert (Richmond), Makenzie Cloninger (Colonial Heights), Parker Collins (Prince George), Paige Condrey (Montpelier), Aliyah Craft (Disputanta), Tiana Crawford (Prince George), Matthew Culbreath (Dinwiddie), Mallory Cunningham (Fredericksburg), Taylor Curl (Disputanta), Kathryn Davis (Colonial Heights), Krista Diggs (Hopewell), Matthew Dirr (Chester), Georganna Dowdy (Disputanta), Jeremiah Foltz (Winchester), Rachel Freeman (Sutherland), Aislinn Gadsby (Boykins), Darrius Giles (Petersburg), Stanley Glover (Richmond), George Gouyer (Chester), Grace Gouyer (Chester), Morgan Grissom (Prince George), Hayley Hamersley (Colonial Heights), Trisha Hamilton (Petersburg), Kayla Hand (Chesapeake), Samantha Hankins (Dinwiddie), Joshua Hanzlik (Hopewell), Caleb Harris (Suffolk), James Harris (Prince George), Lindsay Harris (Colonial Heights), Martika Hill (Wakefield), Jordan Hines (Dinwiddie), Geneva Hodge (Chester), Axel Hohenstein Retolaza (Veracruz, Mexico), Joana Holland (Manassas), Morgan Hood (Dinwiddie), Nicole Hu (Ashburn), Carson Irvin (Dinwiddie), Deja Jackson (Winchester), Nawoo Jeong (Gyeonggido, South Korea), Kymia Johnson-Clarke (Richmond), Samantha Kaiser (Prince George), Madison Kelley (Mount Crawford), Gayeon Kim (Seoul, South Korea), Alexis Korkos (Prince George), Alyssa Kozen (Disputanta), Kurstin Lail (Dinwiddie), Nena Laplante (McKenney), Kamryn Laurel (Highland Springs), Taekyu Lee (Daejeon, South Korea), Jian Li (Beijing, China), Grace Lundie (Disputanta), Angela Lyons (Chester), Lyndsie Maile (Prince George), Brandee Manley (Richmond), Cindy Martinez (Chester), Nia Mason (Disputanta), Hannah Mayton (Dinwiddie), Jennifer McCann (Prince George), Brian McRae (Richmond), Alexis Moseley (Ford), Umar Mujahid (Meherrin), Olivia Neville (Dendron), Hanna Paige (Chester), Alyssa Palmer (Disputanta), Esther Park (Suwanee), Alyssa Parrish (Colonial Heights), Lauren Peade (Prince George), Alexis Pedrick (Chesterfield), Dwan Perez-Lopez (Hopewell), James Pond (Chester), Shelby Porrovecchio (Elberon), Camryn Quigley (Chesterfield), Morgan Redden (Petersburg), Gabriella Rodriguez (Wilsons), Keshawna Rogers (Newport News), Spencer Rotzoll (Hopewell), Ryann Rowland (Disputanta), Aitor Ruiz de Eguilaz Gomez (Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain), Keil Scott (Spring Grove), Christopher Shapiro (Colonial Heights), Tyesha Shaw (Prince George), Tess Shortell (Colonial Heights), Mary Simms (Unionville), Abigail Simons (Petersburg), Gursharnpreet Singh (Chester), Jordan Solomon (Chester), Zachary Staton (Sutherland), Michael Steele (Chester), Caitlin Stout (McKenney), Allison Strawser (Disputanta), Kristen Swenson (Emporia), Yusta Temu (Colonial Heights), Xavier Tomazich Williams (Hopewell), Meredith Topian (Prince George), Angel Torres Ortiz (Richmond), Cullen True (Chesterfield), Carter Tuck (Petersburg), Alyssa Tyson (Hopewell), Nagib Vallejo Murillo (Martinsburg), Zhane’ Vaughan (Waverly), Megan Vincent (Boykins), McKenzie Violet (Providence Forge), Vy Vo (Quang Binh Provice, Vietnam), Jessica Walker (Petersburg), Myles Walker (Richmond), Jordan Walter (Stafford), Anna Watson (Colonial Heights), Grace Whelan (Prince George), Camryn White (Richmond), Rylan Williams (Fredericksburg), Zachary Williams (Chester), Zeilah Williams (Prince George), Amal Yagoub (Richmond).

 

 

Categories



Archives


Ready to Create Your Journey?

Deciding where to go to college is a big step, and we're here to help you every step of the way. Connect with us to find out more about Richard Bland College.